Much Ado About No Values
[…] Much Ado About No Values

In my March 26th blog post, I wrote that although the City has confirmed that it is conducting a citywide property tax reassessment for tax year 2025, I had heard that the City of Philadelphia’s Office of Property Assessment (“OPA”) would not release the values from that reassessment on time.  Pursuant to the applicable statue, the OPA should have certified the 2025 values on March 31, 2024. See, 53 Pa. C.S. § 8565(c) (“the assessment office shall certify assessed values by March 31 of the preceding year”). For all practical purposes, that means the 2025 values should now be publicly available on the OPA website.  It’s now April 15th, and, sure enough, the City has not released its 2025 values. 

What does this mean for you?